2014 Charity Challenge Results

Podcast
Name Name of Goal Race
(and link to race results)
Predicted
Time
Actual
Time
Difference
1 Catherine Saggerson XCH10K 0:54:00 0:53:54 0:00:06
2 Catherine Saggerson Boscombe 10k 0:53:00 0:53:58 0:00:58
3 Tammy Kubus Run Now Wine Later 5k 0:29:59 0:28:47 0:01:12
4 Sydnee Franzwa Reno 5000 Race #3- 10K 1:00:00 0:58:46 0:01:14
5 Emily Leik Fall Classic Half Marathon 1:42:10 1:40:37 0:01:33
6 Jean Wheasler Columbus Turkey Trot 0:49:00 0:47:06 0:01:54
7 Jean Wheasler 2014 Jingle Bell Run/Walk (10K) 0:59:14 1:01:10 0:01:56
8 Ashley Morales Disneyland 10k 0:55:30 0:53:33 0:01:57
9 Tammy Kubus Mercerville Misteltoe 5k 0:30:00 0:27:59 0:02:01
10 Larry Duncan Monster Dash 0:34:30 0:36:41 0:02:11
11 Jean Wheasler Madison Half Marathon 2:19:22 2:16:31 0:02:51
12 Tammy Kubus New England Half Marathon 2:22:22 2:25:34 0:03:12
13 Evelyn Lutterodt Canada Army Run Half 2:44:34 2:48:24 0:03:50
14 Tammy Kubus Rock N Roll Philadelphia Half 2:22:22 2:26:18 0:03:56
15 Christa Allgood Bass Pro Cohick Half Marathon 2:53:53 2:49:00 0:04:53
16 Carol Cantwell Detroit International Half 2:58:00 3:03:02 0:05:02
17 Rebekah Cook Clo-Cow Half Marathon 2:42:47 2:37:25 0:05:22
18 Tammy Kubus Frozen Bonsai Half Marathon 2:45:30 2:53:20 0:07:50
19 Sara Mithaugen Turkey Trot 10K 1:12:42 1:22:07 0:09:25
20 Vanessa Phillips Lake Macquarie Half Marathon 2:10:15 2:20:17 0:10:02
21 Ashley Morales Disneyland Half Marathon 1:57:00 1:47:52 0:10:52
22 Carol Cantwell Giant Race 2:36:46 2:48:00 0:11:14
23 Sydnee Franzwa Folsom Blues Breakout Half 2:07:26 2:20:49 0:13:23
24 Shelley Schneider IMT Des Moines Marathon 4:54:50 5:10:06 0:15:16
25 Tammy Kubus Disneyland Half Marathon 2:59:30 3:17:12 0:17:42
26 Sara Mithaugen Monster Dash Half Marathon 2:39:30 3:00:40 0:21:10
Rebekah Cook Marin County Turkey Trot 5k 0:34:11 N/A
Jackie Beyer Thanksgiving 5k 0:29:58 N/A

2013 Charity Challenge Results

Podcast
Place Name Name of Goal Race
(and link to race results)
Predicted
Time
Actual
Time
Difference
1 Emily Leik Tar Heel Ten Miler 1:14:00 1:14:03 0:00:03
2 Tammy Kubus Lincoln Tunnel Challenge 0:30:00 0:30:48 0:00:48
3 Annmarie Zell Firefighter Fit for Duty 5K 0:31:32 0:32:29 0:00:57
4 Chandra Conrad Run Like a Girl Half Marathon 1:58:47 1:57:29 0:01:18
5 Sarah White Pittsburgh Pirates 5K 0:29:57 0:28:35 0:01:22
6 Jordan Blankenship La Jolla Half Marathon 2:15:00 2:16:40 0:01:40
7 Lisa Decker PCA Race for a Childs Future 0:40:00 0:42:15 0:02:15
8 Lisa Hargett Cap 10K 0:58:35 0:55:59 0:02:36
9 Tammy Kubus Cupid’s Chase 5k 0:32:45 0:30:01 0:02:44
10 Lauren Browne Tee Off For Dogs 0:38:00 0:35:14 0:02:46
11 Lisa Decker Rabbit Run 5K 0:38:00 0:41:35 0:03:35
12 Cindy Field Cherry Blossom 10 miler 1:43:00 1:46:40 0:03:40
13 Deborah Gerewitz Unite Half Marathon 2:25:00 2:19:34 0:05:26
14 April Hunter Augusta 10K 1:14:00 1:08:20 0:05:40
15 Rhonda Whittington St. Paddy’s 5k 0:52:00 0:57:59 0:05:59
16 Rhonda Whittington Legal Beagle 5k 0:48:00 0:55:51 0:07:51
17 Mary Ann Roberts Georgia Half Marathon 2:55:00 2:46:34 0:08:26
18 Bobbie Potter Coke 10k 1:10:00 1:01:25 0:08:35
19 Keisha Dorsey Women’s Half Marathon 2:00:00 1:49:57 0:10:03
20 Rhonda Whittington Run Thru History 5k 0:48:00 0:58:55 0:10:55
21 Lisa Brooks St Patty’s Day 5K 0:45:00 0:33:55 0:11:05
22 Lisa Decker Disney Princess Half Marathon 3:13:00 3:40:43 0:27:43

Season 2, Episode 17: Congratulations?

Podcast

This week Sue, Katie, and Meagan look back over their training and races from Season 2, and discuss what’s next in Season 3. Sue shares an exciting announcement, and the winners of the Runner Girls Charity Challenge are revealed. Season 3 is coming this summer, so don’t you forget about us!